16, Plough Lane, RG40 1RG
16 Plough Lane is a 107 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £265,000 in Feb 2003.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Feb 2003
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,813 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2003 £265,000 £2,477 £621,942 £5,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.