9, Longlands Crescent, LA3 2NP
9 Longlands Crescent is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Heysham. It sold for £77,950 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£77,950 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £838 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,335 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £77,950 £838 £217,143 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,830 per square metre (£192 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA931387
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Longlands Crescent, Heysham, Morecambe
- Owner
-
CASTLE HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04580256)
Proprietor address: 48 Hest Bank Lane, Hest Bank, Lancaster LA2 6BS
Price paid on title: £77,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2010
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Castle Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.