7, Worcester Road, B68 0HU
7 Worcester Road is a 88 m² detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £138,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Jun 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Worcester Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £138,000 £1,568 £270,572 £3,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,240 per square metre (£216 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Worcester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.