39, Rockingham Gardens, B74 2PN
39 Rockingham Gardens is a 101 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £267,500 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£267,500 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,648 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,274 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £267,500 £2,649 £532,694 £5,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.