74, The Elms, NG4 2GW
74 The Elms is a 54 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £92,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £92,000 12.6% 10.8% Feb 2002 £69,950 18.0% 16.6% Sep 1999 £47,000 4.5% 2.9% Jun 1998 £44,500 -1.7% -3.5% Nov 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £92,000 £1,704 £185,117 £3,428 Feb 2002 £69,950 £1,295 £224,612 £4,159 Sep 1999 £47,000 £870 £222,729 £4,125 Jun 1998 £44,500 £824 £220,366 £4,081 Nov 1997 £45,000 £833 £229,160 £4,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D