Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2004 £178,000 41.5% 40.2%
Apr 2003 £117,000 13.1% 11.4%
Jun 1998 £64,500 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2004 £178,000 £2,145 £339,798 £4,094
Apr 2003 £117,000 £1,410 £281,558 £3,392
Jun 1998 £64,500 £777 £286,898 £3,457

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 139 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 139 The Green.

Photos for 139 The Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: