45, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
45 Kidner Close is a 38 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £118,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £118,000 17.8% 16.1% Jun 2002 £77,995 19.1% 17.2% Jul 1999 £46,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Kidner Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,105 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,378 per square metre (£593 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £118,000 £3,105 £242,374 £6,378 Jun 2002 £77,995 £2,052 £231,411 £6,090 Jul 1999 £46,995 £1,237 £212,976 £5,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Kidner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Kidner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.