44, Hextall Road, LE5 6AF
44 Hextall Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £129,950 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
£129,950 on Jun 2004
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,624 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,762 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £129,950 £1,624 £300,991 £3,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,700 per square metre (£272 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: