3, West View Close, BD18 1NF
3 West View Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Shipley. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £140,000 28.9% 26.6% Feb 2003 £89,000 10.3% 8.8% Aug 1998 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,194 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £140,000 £2,121 £276,794 £4,194 Feb 2003 £89,000 £1,348 £277,672 £4,207 Aug 1998 £57,000 £864 £244,425 £3,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipley are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,650 per square metre (£187 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 West View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2012) for 3 West View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.