2, Brynteg Terrace, CF43 4ET
2 Brynteg Terrace is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Maerdy. It sold for £58,950 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
£58,950 on Jun 2005
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £807 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £58,950 £808 £112,274 £1,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Brynteg Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brynteg Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F