12, Elm Grove, BA1 7AZ
12 Elm Grove is a 90 m² detached home in Batheaston. It sold for £250,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on May 2005
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,062 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £250,000 £2,778 £455,535 £5,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batheaston are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,620 per square metre (£371 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: