75, Rowlands Road, B26 1AT
75 Rowlands Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £145,000 11.6% 9.8% May 1996 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,986 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £145,000 £1,986 £270,731 £3,709 May 1996 £51,000 £699 £259,221 £3,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 75 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Rowlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 2006/00325/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 75 Rowlands Road Small Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Installation of footway crossing
- Summary:
- 21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949