Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2005 £110,000 20.7% 18.5%
Jun 2003 £71,000 25.0% 23.1%
Nov 2001 £50,000 7.0% 5.7%
Jun 1999 £42,500 3.0% 0.8%
Aug 1995 £38,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,370 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2005 £110,000 £2,037 £181,959 £3,370
Jun 2003 £71,000 £1,315 £179,108 £3,317
Nov 2001 £50,000 £926 £176,233 £3,264
Jun 1999 £42,500 £787 £173,910 £3,221
Aug 1995 £38,000 £704 £172,454 £3,194

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: