Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2005 £131,500 12.2% 10.3%
Jul 2002 £94,500 15.0% 13.3%
Nov 1997 £49,500 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,777 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2005 £131,500 £1,777 £292,503 £3,953
Jul 2002 £94,500 £1,277 £284,244 £3,841
Nov 1997 £49,500 £669 £281,178 £3,800

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 189 Shawbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Shawbridge.

Photos for 189 Shawbridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.