14, Chestnut Walk, CM6 3EJ
14 Chestnut Walk is a 42 m² terraced home in Felsted. It sold for £137,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £137,000 13.0% 10.9% Jan 2001 £70,000 13.3% 11.8% May 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,726 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £137,000 £3,262 £240,493 £5,726 Jan 2001 £70,000 £1,667 £251,989 £6,000 May 1997 £44,000 £1,048 £210,054 £5,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felsted are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,640 per square metre (£336 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Chestnut Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chestnut Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.