14, Gunstock Close, B74 2DL
14 Gunstock Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £149,950 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £149,950 11.7% 9.9% May 2001 £81,000 12.0% 10.0% Feb 1999 £63,000 3.0% 1.0% Sep 1995 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,726 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £149,950 £2,726 £267,153 £4,857 May 2001 £81,000 £1,473 £278,092 £5,056 Feb 1999 £63,000 £1,145 £265,652 £4,830 Sep 1995 £57,000 £1,036 £306,521 £5,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Gunstock Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Gunstock Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.