70, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
70 Forresters Drive is a 37 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £142,500 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £142,500 12.4% 10.4% Dec 1999 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,851 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,793 per square metre (£724 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £142,500 £3,851 £288,331 £7,793 Dec 1999 £63,000 £1,703 £256,866 £6,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD161457
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Forresters Drive, Welwyn Garden City and parking space
- Owner
-
GOLDGAME LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4508273)
Proprietor address: 70 Forresters Drive, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL7 2HZ
Price paid on title: £142,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: