31, Castleton Road, B42 2RS
31 Castleton Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £124,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £124,000 7.0% 4.8% Dec 2003 £102,000 12.6% 10.9% Nov 1996 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £124,000 £1,851 £214,592 £3,203 Dec 2003 £102,000 £1,522 £221,871 £3,312 Nov 1996 £44,000 £657 £214,907 £3,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Castleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Castleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.