87, Castleton Road, B42 2RS
87 Castleton Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £121,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £121,000 2.6% 0.1% Oct 2004 £114,950 9.9% 8.0% Aug 1995 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £121,000 £1,613 £209,400 £2,792 Oct 2004 £114,950 £1,533 £218,008 £2,907 Aug 1995 £48,500 £647 £251,760 £3,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 2024/02978/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Castleton Road Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D