54, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
54 Archbishops Place is a 74 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2006 £335,000 7.8% 5.9% Sep 2002 £250,000 14.1% 12.3% Jan 1999 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,599 per square metre (£985 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £335,000 £4,527 £784,349 £10,599 Sep 2002 £250,000 £3,378 £785,504 £10,615 Jan 1999 £155,000 £2,095 £925,882 £12,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £784,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.