154, Barrows Lane, B26 1SD
154 Barrows Lane is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £270,000 Freehold 24.3% 22.2% Nov 2000 £74,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £270,000 £2,000 £487,900 £3,614 Nov 2000 £74,000 £548 £279,734 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 154 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Barrows Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 2013/01302/PA
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rear of 154 Barrows Lane Birmingha
- Description:
- Application for a prior approval notification for the installation of 1 no. DSLAM cabinet
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 2008/01856/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 154 Barrows Lane Yardley Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.