8, Goodwyns Place, RH4 2AW
8 Goodwyns Place is a 51 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £192,500 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £192,500 8.0% 5.7% May 2004 £146,500 14.6% 12.8% Dec 2001 £105,950 8.6% 6.9% Jul 2000 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Goodwyns Place.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,836 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £192,500 £3,775 £246,660 £4,836 May 2004 £146,500 £2,873 £229,548 £4,501 Dec 2001 £105,950 £2,077 £229,143 £4,493 Jul 2000 £94,000 £1,843 £238,809 £4,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,950 per square metre (£395 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Goodwyns Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 8 Goodwyns Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: