2, Prestwick Close, LU2 7SJ
2 Prestwick Close is a 45 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £143,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £143,000 3.9% 1.7% Oct 2003 £124,995 17.0% 15.1% Feb 2000 £70,500 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £143,000 £3,178 £261,434 £5,810 Oct 2003 £124,995 £2,778 £273,807 £6,085 Feb 2000 £70,500 £1,567 £285,239 £6,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Prestwick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Prestwick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.