Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Feb 2007
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £150,000 £1,064 £271,647 £1,927

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Bennington are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,360 per square metre (£239 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LL280838
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
124 Main Street, Claypole, Newark
Owner
PPG PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 6057236)
Proprietor address: 14 London Road, Newark, Notts NG24 1TW
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Mar 2007
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 124 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 124 Main Street.

Photos for 124 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.