40, Somercotes Road, B42 2JR
40 Somercotes Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £53,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£53,000 on Jul 1998
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Somercotes Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £546 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £53,000 £546 £256,471 £2,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Somercotes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Somercotes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.