9, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
9 Edgeworth Close is a 33 m² flat in Abbeymead. It sold for £103,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £103,000 8.0% 5.5% Feb 2004 £77,500 13.0% 11.1% Mar 1996 £29,500 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,810 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £103,000 £3,121 £125,718 £3,810 Feb 2004 £77,500 £2,348 £120,967 £3,666 Mar 1996 £29,500 £894 £125,935 £3,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.