10, Chapel Fold, WF17 7AY
10 Chapel Fold is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Batley. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Jul 2008
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £150,000 £1,596 £229,269 £2,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,210 per square metre (£133 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Chapel Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chapel Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 2023/91062
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10, Chapel Fold, Staincliffe, Batley,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and external ramp and steps
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975