289, Milwards, CM19 4SN
289 Milwards is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Harlow. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £135,000 7.6% 5.2% Mar 2002 £85,500 36.2% 35.5% Sep 2001 £72,250 -2.6% -5.6% Jan 2001 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £135,000 £1,406 £273,102 £2,845 Mar 2002 £85,500 £891 £271,435 £2,827 Sep 2001 £72,250 £753 £271,890 £2,832 Jan 2001 £73,500 £766 £268,580 £2,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 289 Milwards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 289 Milwards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: