38, Crowther Drive, WN3 6LY
38 Crowther Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £138,024 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£138,024 on Jul 2008
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £138,024 £1,663 £198,445 £2,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,910 per square metre (£200 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MAN126189
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 38 Crowther Drive, Wigan
- Owner
-
RED CIRCLE LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: Skanco Court, Cooil Road, Isle Of Man, IM2 2SR
Price paid on title: £138,024
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Sep 2008
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.