403, Howlands, AL7 4HW
403 Howlands is a 72 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £190,000 3.4% 0.5% Mar 2005 £170,000 21.9% 20.0% Mar 2003 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,224 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £190,000 £2,639 £376,107 £5,224 Mar 2005 £170,000 £2,361 £375,669 £5,218 Mar 2003 £115,000 £1,597 £287,645 £3,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 403 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 403 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.