12, Goodwyns Place, RH4 2AW
12 Goodwyns Place is a 52 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £189,500 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £189,500 4.2% 1.7% Aug 2003 £154,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Goodwyns Place.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,644 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £189,500 £3,644 £237,217 £4,562 Aug 2003 £154,950 £2,980 £257,810 £4,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,950 per square metre (£395 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Goodwyns Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Goodwyns Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.