82, George Road, B63 4DF
82 George Road is a 100 m² flat in Halesowen. It sold for £148,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on Sep 2009
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £148,000 £1,480 £170,486 £1,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,280 per square metre (£223 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WM957173
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 82 George Road, Halesowen
- Owner
-
R & R RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 992128)
Proprietor address: Lea House Barn, Cleobury Mortimer, Kidderminster DY14 0EA
Price paid on title: £148,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Oct 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 George Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 George Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area