45, Derwent Way, CM77 7UH
45 Derwent Way is a 86 m² detached home in Great Notley. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £235,000 -0.5% -3.0% Sep 2005 £240,000 10.7% 8.8% May 1995 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,774 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £235,000 £2,733 £410,579 £4,774 Sep 2005 £240,000 £2,791 £483,452 £5,622 May 1995 £84,000 £977 £471,497 £5,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Derwent Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Derwent Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.