54, Narrow Lane, LE12 5LH
54 Narrow Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Hathern. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £125,000 4.9% 2.7% Dec 2001 £84,950 15.1% 13.4% Feb 1999 £56,700 8.3% 6.2% Mar 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £125,000 £1,812 £218,434 £3,166 Dec 2001 £84,950 £1,231 £278,543 £4,037 Feb 1999 £56,700 £822 £254,529 £3,689 Mar 1996 £45,000 £652 £241,853 £3,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hathern are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,700 per square metre (£268 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Narrow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 54 Narrow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: