Property data
Sale history
£154,000 on Aug 2009
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,047 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2009 £154,000 £1,048 £264,968 £1,803

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glyn Ceiriog are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,220 per square metre (£206 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2011 P/2011/0496
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Brookside Cottage Methodist Hill Froncysyllte Llangollen Wrexha
Description:
Two-Storey Extension And Alterations To Roof
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments: