Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2009 £219,950 9.4% 6.6%
Mar 2008 £188,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,212 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £219,950 £3,055 £447,257 £6,212
Mar 2008 £188,000 £2,611 £348,733 £4,844

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 441 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 441 Howlands.

Photos for 441 Howlands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: