44, Long Meadow, AL3 8JN
44 Long Meadow is a 76 m² terraced home in Markyate. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,046 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £225,000 £2,961 £383,510 £5,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markyate are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: