16, Rockingham Gardens, B74 2PN
16 Rockingham Gardens is a 131 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £333,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £333,000 0.9% -1.6% Feb 2004 £315,000 14.6% 13.0% Jul 1999 £169,000 15.8% 13.9% Jun 1996 £106,500 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,288 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £333,000 £2,542 £561,715 £4,288 Feb 2004 £315,000 £2,405 £684,791 £5,227 Jul 1999 £169,000 £1,290 £692,466 £5,286 Jun 1996 £106,500 £813 £534,872 £4,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Rockingham Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Rockingham Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 2007/07692/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Rockingham Gardens Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension and erection of pitched roof to existing front dormer window
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: