16, Northbrooks, CM19 4DA
16 Northbrooks is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Harlow. It sold for £169,995 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
£169,995 on Feb 2010
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,451 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £169,995 £2,208 £342,765 £4,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 HW/LDCP/19/00411
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Northbrooks Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 HW/PALHE/19/00314
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Northbrooks Harlow Essex
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966