22, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FQ
22 Chambers Grove is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £229,995 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £229,995 6.3% 2.4% Feb 2010 £225,000 -0.2% -2.4% Sep 2003 £228,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £229,995 £2,706 £438,186 £5,155 Feb 2010 £225,000 £2,647 £439,198 £5,167 Sep 2003 £228,000 £2,682 £457,905 £5,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: