49, Darnton Drive, TS4 3RF
49 Darnton Drive is a 67 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £56,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £56,000 23.9% 21.0% May 2004 £16,240 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £835 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £56,000 £836 £80,499 £1,201 May 2004 £16,240 £242 £33,147 £495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.