Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£115,000 Apr 2010 1.5% -1.3% £211,384
£108,000 Jan 2006 na na £195,423
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,716 per sqm (£159 per sqft) in Apr 2010. For context, homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot) . See the analysis of Birmingham B42-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £168,000 and £218,000 (67 m² × typical £/sqm in Birmingham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Castleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Castleton Road.

Photos for 16 Castleton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: