35, Rockingham Gardens, B74 2PN
35 Rockingham Gardens is a 142 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £377,500 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £377,500 8.4% 6.2% Jun 1995 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,286 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £377,500 £2,658 £608,640 £4,286 Jun 1995 £112,000 £789 £561,239 £3,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £608,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 2005/02456/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 Rockingham Gardens Sutton Coldfiel
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory to rear
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: