Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2010 £250,000 7.1% 5.0%
Jun 1998 £110,000 na na
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £250,000 £2,381 £440,468 £4,195
Jun 1998 £110,000 £1,048 £518,929 £4,942

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Chester Road.

Photos for 97 Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2018 17/1155
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
97, CHESTER ROAD, STREETLY, SUTTON COLDFIELD,
Description:
Erection of two storey detached building to comprise 2 two bedroom masionettes with associated parking and garden areas. (Additional & Amended Plans - Rec'd 12/02/2018, additional info rec'd 02/03/18).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments: