The Croft, Chester Road, CW6 0RJ
The Croft Chester Road is a 354 m² detached home in Kelsall. It sold for £750,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £750,000 4.7% 2.3% Dec 2003 £560,000 na na - Internal area
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £750,000 £2,119 £1,217,699 £3,440 Dec 2003 £560,000 £1,582 £1,130,168 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 354 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,217,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelsall are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 354 m², this implies a valuation between £1,129,000 and £1,519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,238 square metres (34,854 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for The Croft Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for The Croft Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 354 sqm (3,810 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: