Property data
Sale history
£87,500 on Oct 2010
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,325 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £87,500 £1,326 £160,035 £2,425

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85 Curbar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2010) for 85 Curbar Road.

Photos for 85 Curbar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: