14, Brynteg Terrace, CF43 4ET
14 Brynteg Terrace is a 64 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £63,000 in Mar 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2011 £63,000 1.1% -1.5% Apr 2005 £59,000 31.9% 29.8% May 1996 £5,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £984 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2011 £63,000 £984 £122,492 £1,914 Apr 2005 £59,000 £922 £112,369 £1,756 May 1996 £5,000 £78 £24,979 £390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Brynteg Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Brynteg Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: