Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2011 £208,000 6.5% 4.0%
May 2002 £118,000 14.2% 12.4%
Apr 1997 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, The Hawthorns.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in May 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,215 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2011 £208,000 £3,200 £339,001 £5,215
May 2002 £118,000 £1,815 £414,140 £6,371
Apr 1997 £60,000 £923 £296,647 £4,564

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 The Hawthorns.

Photos for 97 The Hawthorns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: