Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on Jul 2011
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £675 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,331 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2011 £50,000 £676 £98,525 £1,331

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 68 Brynhyfryd Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Brynhyfryd Terrace.

Photos for 68 Brynhyfryd Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.