573, Howlands, AL7 4HT
573 Howlands is a 64 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2011 £220,000 0.4% -2.1% Jun 2008 £217,000 5.5% 2.5% Jul 2005 £185,500 18.7% 15.9% Jul 2004 £157,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,652 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £220,000 £3,438 £425,720 £6,652 Jun 2008 £217,000 £3,391 £416,975 £6,515 Jul 2005 £185,500 £2,898 £391,991 £6,125 Jul 2004 £157,500 £2,461 £373,900 £5,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 573 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2006) for 573 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: